Bonds & bills / Tenors

    The 15-year today

    What the banks that trade government paper are quoting for about fifteen years' lending to the government, averaged into one mid, and how that has moved.

    16.94%
    average of the banks’ quotes, 16 Oct 2026
    Banks quoting
    7
    of 8 that quoted it in the past month
    Bid to ask
    0.66
    points, the average spread
    A month ago
    14.99%
    up 1.95 points since

    The mid over the past year

    15.0016.0017.00Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

    Between 14.99% and 17.61% over 232 quoted days, from 15 October 2025 — a range of 2.62 points. The mid is the average of the panel’s bid and ask, not any one bank’s quote.

    Today’s quotes

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields. A bank buying the bond from you bids the higher yield, which means a lower price, so the bid column is the larger number.

    If you are selling
    17.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.90% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskMidSpread
    ABSA17.40%16.90%17.15%0.50
    CENTENARY17.00%16.50%16.75%0.50
    CITI17.00%16.50%16.75%0.50
    DFCU17.20%16.65%16.92%0.55
    HFBU17.50%16.25%16.88%1.25
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%17.00%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.70%17.10%0.80
    Average of 717.26%16.61%16.94%0.66

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs.

    Bonds at this tenor

    Instruments on issue at the 15-year Treasury Bond tenor
    BondMaturesYield
    15-year bondUG000000137616 Nov 202814.44%
    15-year bondUG12K02053082 May 203015.15%
    15-year bondUG12K03043173 Apr 203115.55%
    15-year bondUG12K04033254 Mar 203215.68%
    15-year bondUG12K03023373 Feb 203316.09%
    15-year bondUG12K220634622 Jun 203416.63%
    15-year bondUG12K08113528 Nov 203516.90%
    15-year bondUG12K140537814 May 203716.91%
    15-year bondUG12K230639323 Jun 203916.92%
    15-year bondUG12K05094106 Sep 204116.94%

    Matched on tenor at issue. Yields are Bank of Uganda’s published closing figures, before tax.

    How to buy at this tenor

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money

    On the curve

    Full curve →
    1214160510152025y15 year · 16.94

    0.04 points above the 10-year and 0.10 points below the 20-year.

    Lending for fifteen years

    Buy one of the bonds at this tenor through a bank or broker, or wait for Bank of Uganda to auction one.

    Next auction dates →

    How current this is

    Bank quotes16 Oct 26 · 3 days oldBank of Uganda, money market report