Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    15-year Treasury bond, maturing 8 November 2035

    ISIN UG12K0811352pays May and November
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · May & Nov

    UGX 70,591

    A year, after tax141,182
    Back at the end, 8 Nov 2035965,344
    16.250%
    a year, of face value
    16.90%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    96.983
    per 100 of face · 103.590 with interest
    Matures
    8 Nov 2035
    9.1 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    19 coupons left
    1. Last paid8 May 2026
    2. Next8 Nov 2026
    3. Then8 May 2027
    4. Last, with the principal8 Nov 2035

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 9.1 years, which reads 16.90% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    14%16%18%202120222023202420252026

    1167 published prices from 7 December 2020 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 10Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    16.85% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.90% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.40%16.90%0.50
    CENTENARY16.85%16.30%0.55
    CITI17.15%16.65%0.50
    DFCU17.00%16.60%0.40
    HFBU17.25%16.25%1.00
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.75%0.75
    Average of 717.20%16.60%0.60

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 10Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    4.31
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0420
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    4.67
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    6.607
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean