Bonds & bills / Tenors

    The 91-day bill today

    What the banks that trade government paper are quoting for about 91 days' lending to the government, averaged into one mid, and how that has moved.

    11.07%
    average of the banks’ quotes, 16 Oct 2026
    Banks quoting
    7
    of 8 that quoted it in the past month
    Bid to ask
    0.68
    points, the average spread
    A month ago
    9.68%
    up 1.40 points since

    The mid over the past year

    10.0010.5011.00Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

    Between 9.68% and 11.25% over 232 quoted days, from 15 October 2025 — a range of 1.57 points. The mid is the average of the panel’s bid and ask, not any one bank’s quote.

    Today’s quotes

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields. A bank buying the bond from you bids the higher yield, which means a lower price, so the bid column is the larger number.

    If you are selling
    11.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    11.50% · DFCU
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskMidSpread
    ABSA11.50%11.00%11.25%0.50
    CENTENARY11.00%10.50%10.75%0.50
    CITI11.00%10.00%10.50%1.00
    DFCU12.00%11.50%11.75%0.50
    HFBU11.50%10.50%11.00%1.00
    STANBIC11.40%10.90%11.15%0.50
    STANCHART11.50%10.75%11.13%0.75
    Average of 711.41%10.74%11.07%0.68

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs.

    Bills at this tenor

    Instruments on issue at the 91-day Treasury Bill tenor
    BillMaturesYield
    91-day bill5 Nov 202612.01%
    91-day bill3 Dec 202611.64%
    91-day bill31 Dec 202611.07%

    Matched on tenor at issue. Yields are Bank of Uganda’s published closing figures, before tax.

    How to buy at this tenor

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money

    On the curve

    Full curve →
    1214160510152025y91 day · 11.07

    0.90 points below the 182-day.

    Lending for 91 days

    New bills are sold at Bank of Uganda auctions every fortnight; ones already issued trade through banks and brokers.

    Next auction dates →

    How current this is

    Bank quotes16 Oct 26 · 3 days oldBank of Uganda, money market report