Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    15-year Treasury bond, maturing 3 April 2031

    ISIN UG12K0304317pays April and October
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Apr & Oct

    UGX 72,914

    A year, after tax145,828
    Back at the end, 3 Apr 2031953,134
    17.000%
    a year, of face value
    15.55%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    104.544
    per 100 of face · 104.917 with interest
    Matures
    3 Apr 2031
    4.5 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    9 coupons left
    1. Last paid3 Oct 2026
    2. Next3 Apr 2027
    3. Then3 Oct 2027
    4. Last, with the principal3 Apr 2031

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 4.5 years, which reads 15.55% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    14%16%2019202120232025

    1245 published prices from 22 August 2018 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 5Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    15.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.85% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA16.35%15.85%0.50
    CENTENARY15.00%14.50%0.50
    CITI16.25%15.75%0.50
    DFCU16.00%15.50%0.50
    HFBU16.50%15.50%1.00
    STANBIC16.25%15.75%0.50
    STANCHART16.50%15.75%0.75
    Average of 716.12%15.51%0.61

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 5Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    3.09
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0320
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    3.33
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    0.373
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean