Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    15-year Treasury bond, maturing 22 June 2034

    ISIN UG12K2206346pays June and December
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Jun & Dec

    UGX 68,256

    A year, after tax136,512
    Back at the end, 22 Jun 20341,064,419
    14.250%
    a year, of face value
    16.63%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    89.798
    per 100 of face · 93.948 with interest
    Matures
    22 Jun 2034
    7.7 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    16 coupons left
    1. Last paid22 Jun 2026
    2. Next22 Dec 2026
    3. Then22 Jun 2027
    4. Last, with the principal22 Jun 2034

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.03 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 7.7 years, which reads 16.60% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    14%16%18%2020202220242026

    1285 published prices from 29 October 2019 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    16.85% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.90% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.40%16.90%0.50
    CENTENARY16.85%16.30%0.55
    CITI17.15%16.65%0.50
    DFCU17.00%16.60%0.40
    HFBU17.25%16.25%1.00
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.75%0.75
    Average of 717.20%16.60%0.60

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 10Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    4.21
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0380
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    4.55
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    4.150
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean