Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    14-year Treasury bond, maturing 4 March 2032

    ISIN UG12K0403325pays March and September
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Mar & Sep

    UGX 70,856

    A year, after tax141,712
    Back at the end, 4 Mar 2032961,280
    16.380%
    a year, of face value
    15.68%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    102.408
    per 100 of face · 104.028 with interest
    Matures
    4 Mar 2032
    5.4 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    11 coupons left
    1. Last paid4 Sep 2026
    2. Next4 Mar 2027
    3. Then4 Sep 2027
    4. Last, with the principal4 Mar 2032

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 5.4 years, which reads 15.68% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    14%16%20182020202220242026

    1441 published prices from 12 September 2017 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 5Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    15.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.85% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA16.35%15.85%0.50
    CENTENARY15.00%14.50%0.50
    CITI16.25%15.75%0.50
    DFCU16.00%15.50%0.50
    HFBU16.50%15.50%1.00
    STANBIC16.25%15.75%0.50
    STANCHART16.50%15.75%0.75
    Average of 716.12%15.51%0.61

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 5Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    3.48
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0360
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    3.75
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    1.620
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean