Bonds & bills / Tenors

    The 20-year today

    What the banks that trade government paper are quoting for about twenty years' lending to the government, averaged into one mid, and how that has moved.

    17.04%
    average of the banks’ quotes, 16 Oct 2026
    Banks quoting
    7
    of 8 that quoted it in the past month
    Bid to ask
    0.63
    points, the average spread
    A month ago
    15.00%
    up 2.04 points since

    The mid over the past year

    15.0016.0017.00Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

    Between 14.99% and 17.77% over 232 quoted days, from 15 October 2025 — a range of 2.78 points. The mid is the average of the panel’s bid and ask, not any one bank’s quote.

    Today’s quotes

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields. A bank buying the bond from you bids the higher yield, which means a lower price, so the bid column is the larger number.

    If you are selling
    17.10% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.95% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskMidSpread
    ABSA17.45%16.95%17.20%0.50
    CENTENARY17.10%16.50%16.80%0.60
    CITI17.35%16.85%17.10%0.50
    DFCU17.30%16.75%17.02%0.55
    HFBU17.50%16.50%17.00%1.00
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%17.00%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.75%17.13%0.75
    Average of 717.35%16.72%17.04%0.63

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs.

    Bonds at this tenor

    Instruments on issue at the 20-year Treasury Bond tenor
    BondMaturesYield
    20-year bondUG12L01114051 Nov 204016.93%
    20-year bondUG12L08054288 May 204216.96%
    20-year bondUG12L140842014 Aug 204216.99%
    20-year bondUG12L180643318 Jun 204317.01%
    20-year bondUG12L160846616 Aug 204617.04%

    Matched on tenor at issue. Yields are Bank of Uganda’s published closing figures, before tax.

    How to buy at this tenor

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money

    On the curve

    Full curve →
    1214160510152025y20 year · 17.04

    0.10 points above the 15-year and 0.16 points below the 25-year.

    Lending for twenty years

    Buy one of the bonds at this tenor through a bank or broker, or wait for Bank of Uganda to auction one.

    Next auction dates →

    How current this is

    Bank quotes16 Oct 26 · 3 days oldBank of Uganda, money market report