Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    14-year Treasury bond, maturing 2 May 2030

    ISIN UG12K0205308pays May and November
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · May & Nov

    UGX 69,051

    A year, after tax138,102
    Back at the end, 2 May 2030876,839
    17.500%
    a year, of face value
    15.15%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    106.258
    per 100 of face · 114.046 with interest
    Matures
    2 May 2030
    3.5 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    8 coupons left
    1. Last paid2 May 2026
    2. Next2 Nov 2026
    3. Then2 May 2027
    4. Last, with the principal2 May 2030

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 3.5 years, which reads 15.15% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    14%16%2019202120232025

    1243 published prices from 22 August 2018 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 3Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    14.60% · DFCU
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.05% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA15.55%15.05%0.50
    CENTENARY14.75%14.10%0.65
    CITI15.50%14.50%1.00
    DFCU14.60%14.00%0.60
    HFBU15.50%14.50%1.00
    STANBIC15.25%14.75%0.50
    STANCHART15.50%14.75%0.75
    Average of 715.24%14.52%0.71

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 3Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    2.44
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0260
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    2.63
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    7.788
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean