Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    20-year Treasury bond, maturing 18 June 2043

    ISIN UG12L1806433pays June and December
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Jun & Dec

    UGX 72,621

    A year, after tax145,242
    Back at the end, 18 Jun 20431,075,870
    15.000%
    a year, of face value
    17.01%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    88.869
    per 100 of face · 92.948 with interest
    Matures
    18 Jun 2043
    16.7 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    34 coupons left
    1. Last paid18 Jun 2026
    2. Next18 Dec 2026
    3. Then18 Jun 2027
    4. Last, with the principal18 Jun 2043

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 16.7 years, which reads 17.01% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    15%16%17%18%202420252026

    685 published prices from 13 July 2023 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    17.10% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.95% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.45%16.95%0.50
    CENTENARY17.10%16.50%0.60
    CITI17.35%16.85%0.50
    DFCU17.30%16.75%0.55
    HFBU17.50%16.50%1.00
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.75%0.75
    Average of 717.35%16.72%0.63

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 20Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    5.34
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0480
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    5.80
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    4.079
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean