Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    20-year Treasury bond, maturing 14 August 2042

    ISIN UG12L1408420pays February and August
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Feb & Aug

    UGX 75,440

    A year, after tax150,880
    Back at the end, 14 Aug 2042906,183
    18.500%
    a year, of face value
    16.99%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    108.168
    per 100 of face · 110.353 with interest
    Matures
    14 Aug 2042
    15.8 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    32 coupons left
    1. Last paid14 Aug 2026
    2. Next14 Feb 2027
    3. Then14 Aug 2027
    4. Last, with the principal14 Aug 2042

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 15.8 years, which reads 16.99% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    16%18%2023202420252026

    839 published prices from 3 October 2022 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 15Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    17.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.90% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.40%16.90%0.50
    CENTENARY17.00%16.50%0.50
    CITI17.00%16.50%0.50
    DFCU17.20%16.65%0.55
    HFBU17.50%16.25%1.25
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.70%0.80
    Average of 717.26%16.61%0.66

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 15Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    5.29
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0570
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    5.74
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    2.185
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean