Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    20-year Treasury bond, maturing 16 August 2046

    ISIN UG12L1608466pays February and August
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Feb & Aug

    UGX 75,045

    A year, after tax150,090
    Back at the end, 16 Aug 20461,111,778
    15.000%
    a year, of face value
    17.04%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    88.462
    per 100 of face · 89.946 with interest
    Matures
    16 Aug 2046
    19.8 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    40 coupons left
    1. Last paid16 Aug 2026
    2. Next16 Feb 2027
    3. Then16 Aug 2027
    4. Last, with the principal16 Aug 2046

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.

    Next auction that lists it: 25 Nov 2026, indicative — Bank of Uganda may change it.

    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 19.8 years, which reads 17.04% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    15%16%17%Oct 26

    24 published prices from 11 September 2026 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 20Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    17.10% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.95% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.45%16.95%0.50
    CENTENARY17.10%16.50%0.60
    CITI17.35%16.85%0.50
    DFCU17.30%16.75%0.55
    HFBU17.50%16.50%1.00
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.75%0.75
    Average of 717.35%16.72%0.63

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 20Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    5.62
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0500
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    6.10
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    1.484
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean