Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    20-year Treasury bond, maturing 8 May 2042

    ISIN UG12L0805428pays May and November
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · May & Nov

    UGX 71,905

    A year, after tax143,810
    Back at the end, 8 May 2042900,212
    17.750%
    a year, of face value
    16.96%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    104.209
    per 100 of face · 111.085 with interest
    Matures
    8 May 2042
    15.6 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    32 coupons left
    1. Last paid8 May 2026
    2. Next8 Nov 2026
    3. Then8 May 2027
    4. Last, with the principal8 May 2042

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 15.6 years, which reads 16.96% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    15%16%17%18%2023202420252026

    892 published prices from 6 June 2022 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 15Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    17.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.90% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.40%16.90%0.50
    CENTENARY17.00%16.50%0.50
    CITI17.00%16.50%0.50
    DFCU17.20%16.65%0.55
    HFBU17.50%16.25%1.25
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.70%0.80
    Average of 717.26%16.61%0.66

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 15Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    5.07
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0530
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    5.50
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    6.876
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean