Bonds & bills / Treasury bill

    182-day Treasury bill, maturing 4 March 2027

    Bank of Uganda’s name: 1234(6 months)
    For UGX

    You get back on 4 Mar 2027, after 20% tax

    UGX 1,035,579

    Interest, after tax, in 136 days+35,579
    Its yield, a rate a year11.68%
    11.68%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    95.742
    per 100 of face value
    Matures
    4 Mar 2027
    136 days from today
    Tax
    20%
    withheld from the interest

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.

    Next sold at auction on 2 Dec 2026.

    My money
    ›More detailyield since first priced · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.04 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 136 days, which reads 11.63% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since it was first priced

    10%11%Oct 26

    30 published prices from 3 September 2026 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 91D tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    11.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    11.50% · DFCU
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA11.50%11.00%0.50
    CENTENARY11.00%10.50%0.50
    CITI11.00%10.00%1.00
    DFCU12.00%11.50%0.50
    HFBU11.50%10.50%1.00
    STANBIC11.40%10.90%0.50
    STANCHART11.50%10.75%0.75
    Average of 711.41%10.74%0.68

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 91D tenor over time →