Bonds & bills / Treasury bill

    91-day Treasury bill, matured 8 October 2026

    Bank of Uganda’s name: 1232(3 months)

    Matured on 8 October 2026

    This security no longer trades. Everything below is the last data Bank of Uganda published for it, kept because the history is the point.

    Every bond and bill on issue →Today’s equivalent: 364-day Treasury Bill, matures 28 Jan 2027The 91D tenor today →
    10.80%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    99.970
    per 100 of face value
    Matures
    8 Oct 2026
    matured
    Tax
    20%
    withheld from the interest

    Bank of Uganda prices, 7 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    ›More detailyield since first priced · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    Its yield since it was first priced

    10%10.5%11%May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26

    113 published prices from 9 April 2026 to 7 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 15 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 91D tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    11.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    11.50% · DFCU
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA11.40%10.90%0.50
    CENTENARY11.00%10.50%0.50
    CITI11.00%10.00%1.00
    DFCU12.00%11.50%0.50
    HFBU11.50%10.50%1.00
    STANBIC11.40%10.90%0.50
    STANCHART11.50%10.00%1.50
    Average of 711.40%10.61%0.79

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 91D tenor over time →