Bonds & bills / Treasury bill

    364-day Treasury bill, maturing 4 June 2027

    Bank of Uganda’s name: 1230(12 months)
    For UGX

    You get back on 4 Jun 2027, after 20% tax

    UGX 1,062,506

    Interest, after tax, in 228 days+62,506
    Its yield, a rate a year12.35%
    12.35%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    92.753
    per 100 of face value
    Matures
    4 Jun 2027
    0.6 years from today
    Tax
    20%
    withheld from the interest

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since first priced · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.01 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 228 days, which reads 12.33% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since it was first priced

    11%12%Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26

    90 published prices from 5 June 2026 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 182D tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    12.00% · CITI
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    12.00% · CENTENARY
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA12.40%11.90%0.50
    CENTENARY12.50%12.00%0.50
    CITI12.00%11.00%1.00
    DFCU12.50%12.00%0.50
    HFBU12.25%11.25%1.00
    STANBIC12.20%11.70%0.50
    STANCHART12.50%11.50%1.00
    Average of 712.34%11.62%0.71

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 182D tenor over time →