Bonds & bills / Treasury bill

    364-day Treasury bill, maturing 22 April 2027

    Bank of Uganda’s name: 1227(12 months)
    For UGX

    You get back on 22 Apr 2027, after 20% tax

    UGX 1,049,961

    Interest, after tax, in 185 days+49,961
    Its yield, a rate a year12.13%
    12.13%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    94.122
    per 100 of face value
    Matures
    22 Apr 2027
    0.5 years from today
    Tax
    20%
    withheld from the interest

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.

    Next sold at auction on 21 Oct 2026.

    My money
    ›More detailyield since first priced · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.02 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 185 days, which reads 12.11% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since it was first priced

    10%11%12%May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26

    109 published prices from 24 April 2026 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 182D tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    12.00% · CITI
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    12.00% · CENTENARY
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA12.40%11.90%0.50
    CENTENARY12.50%12.00%0.50
    CITI12.00%11.00%1.00
    DFCU12.50%12.00%0.50
    HFBU12.25%11.25%1.00
    STANBIC12.20%11.70%0.50
    STANCHART12.50%11.50%1.00
    Average of 712.34%11.62%0.71

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 182D tenor over time →