Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    25-year Treasury bond, maturing 7 July 2050

    ISIN UG12M0707507pays January and July
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Jan & Jul

    UGX 74,812

    A year, after tax149,624
    Back at the end, 7 Jul 20501,039,058
    16.000%
    a year, of face value
    17.19%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    93.120
    per 100 of face · 96.241 with interest
    Matures
    7 Jul 2050
    23.7 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    48 coupons left
    1. Last paid7 Jul 2026
    2. Next7 Jan 2027
    3. Then7 Jul 2027
    4. Last, with the principal7 Jul 2050

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.

    Next auction that lists it: 28 Oct 2026, indicative — Bank of Uganda may change it.

    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 23.7 years, which reads 17.19% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    16%17%18%Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26

    256 published prices from 13 August 2025 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    17.25% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    17.10% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.60%17.10%0.50
    CENTENARY17.25%16.75%0.50
    CITI17.50%17.00%0.50
    DFCU17.50%16.80%0.70
    HFBU17.50%16.50%1.00
    STANBIC17.50%17.00%0.50
    STANCHART17.70%17.00%0.70
    Average of 717.51%16.88%0.63

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 25Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    5.55
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0520
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    6.03
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    3.121
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean