Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    Treasury Treasury bond, maturing 26 May 2034

    ISIN UG12J2605341pays May and November
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 20% tax · May & Nov

    UGX 61,826

    A year, after tax123,652
    Back at the end, 26 May 2034942,472
    16.400%
    a year, of face value
    16.36%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    100.111
    per 100 of face · 106.104 with interest
    Matures
    26 May 2034
    7.6 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    16 coupons left
    1. Last paid26 May 2026
    2. Next26 Nov 2026
    3. Then26 May 2027
    4. Last, with the principal26 May 2034

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 7.6 years, which reads 16.36% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    15%16%17%Aug 25Nov 25Feb 26May 26Aug 26

    265 published prices from 30 July 2025 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 10Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    16.85% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    16.90% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA17.40%16.90%0.50
    CENTENARY16.85%16.30%0.55
    CITI17.15%16.65%0.50
    DFCU17.00%16.60%0.40
    HFBU17.25%16.25%1.00
    STANBIC17.25%16.75%0.50
    STANCHART17.50%16.75%0.75
    Average of 717.20%16.60%0.60

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 10Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    4.04
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0400
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    4.37
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    5.993
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean