Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    10-year Treasury bond, maturing 20 May 2032

    ISIN UG12J2005328pays May and November
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · May & Nov

    UGX 65,668

    A year, after tax131,336
    Back at the end, 20 May 2032972,867
    15.000%
    a year, of face value
    15.82%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    96.979
    per 100 of face · 102.789 with interest
    Matures
    20 May 2032
    5.6 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    12 coupons left
    1. Last paid20 May 2026
    2. Next20 Nov 2026
    3. Then20 May 2027
    4. Last, with the principal20 May 2032

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.

    Next auction that lists it: 28 Oct 2026, indicative — Bank of Uganda may change it.

    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.01 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 5.6 years, which reads 15.81% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    14%16%2023202420252026

    892 published prices from 6 June 2022 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 5Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    15.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.85% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA16.35%15.85%0.50
    CENTENARY15.00%14.50%0.50
    CITI16.25%15.75%0.50
    DFCU16.00%15.50%0.50
    HFBU16.50%15.50%1.00
    STANBIC16.25%15.75%0.50
    STANCHART16.50%15.75%0.75
    Average of 716.12%15.51%0.61

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 5Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    3.46
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0340
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    3.74
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    5.810
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean