Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    10-year Treasury bond, maturing 13 January 2028

    ISIN UG12J1301280pays January and July
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Jan & Jul

    UGX 60,878

    A year, after tax121,756
    Back at the end, 13 Jan 2028957,423
    14.130%
    a year, of face value
    13.29%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    100.877
    per 100 of face · 104.447 with interest
    Matures
    13 Jan 2028
    1.2 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    3 coupons left
    1. Last paid13 Jul 2026
    2. Next13 Jan 2027
    3. Then13 Jul 2027
    4. Last, with the principal13 Jan 2028

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.02 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 1.2 years, which reads 13.27% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    12%14%16%2019202120232025

    1412 published prices from 22 August 2018 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    14.60% · DFCU
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.05% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA15.55%15.05%0.50
    CENTENARY14.75%14.10%0.65
    CITI15.50%14.50%1.00
    DFCU14.60%14.00%0.60
    HFBU15.50%14.50%1.00
    STANBIC15.25%14.75%0.50
    STANCHART15.50%14.75%0.75
    Average of 715.24%14.52%0.71

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 3Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    1.08
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0110
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    1.15
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    3.570
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean