Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    5-year Treasury bond, maturing 1 August 2030

    ISIN UG12H0108300pays February and August
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 20% tax · Feb & Aug

    UGX 59,863

    A year, after tax119,726
    Back at the end, 1 Aug 2030965,540
    15.500%
    a year, of face value
    15.28%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    100.546
    per 100 of face · 103.569 with interest
    Matures
    1 Aug 2030
    3.8 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    8 coupons left
    1. Last paid1 Aug 2026
    2. Next1 Feb 2027
    3. Then1 Aug 2027
    4. Last, with the principal1 Aug 2030

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 3.8 years, which reads 15.28% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    13%14%15%16%Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26

    258 published prices from 8 August 2025 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 3Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    14.60% · DFCU
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.05% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA15.55%15.05%0.50
    CENTENARY14.75%14.10%0.65
    CITI15.50%14.50%1.00
    DFCU14.60%14.00%0.60
    HFBU15.50%14.50%1.00
    STANBIC15.25%14.75%0.50
    STANCHART15.50%14.75%0.75
    Average of 715.24%14.52%0.71

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 3Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    2.73
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0270
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    2.93
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    3.023
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean