Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    3-year Treasury bond, maturing 6 September 2029

    ISIN UG12G0609291pays March and September
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 20% tax · Mar & Sep

    UGX 50,760

    A year, after tax101,520
    Back at the end, 6 Sep 20291,057,496
    12.000%
    a year, of face value
    14.88%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    93.377
    per 100 of face · 94.563 with interest
    Matures
    6 Sep 2029
    2.9 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    6 coupons left
    1. Last paid6 Sep 2026
    2. Next6 Mar 2027
    3. Then6 Sep 2027
    4. Last, with the principal6 Sep 2029

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.

    Next auction that lists it: 25 Nov 2026, indicative — Bank of Uganda may change it.

    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields 0.05 points above Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 2.9 years, which reads 14.83% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    12%13%14%15%Oct 26

    24 published prices from 11 September 2026 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes for the 3Y tenor, not this bond. Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    14.60% · DFCU
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.05% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA15.55%15.05%0.50
    CENTENARY14.75%14.10%0.65
    CITI15.50%14.50%1.00
    DFCU14.60%14.00%0.60
    HFBU15.50%14.50%1.00
    STANBIC15.25%14.75%0.50
    STANCHART15.50%14.75%0.75
    Average of 715.24%14.52%0.71

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 3Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    2.32
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0220
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    2.49
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    1.186
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean