Bonds & bills / Treasury bond

    11-year Treasury bond, maturing 23 August 2029

    ISIN UG0000001533pays February and August
    For UGX

    Every 6 months, after 10% tax · Feb & Aug

    UGX 63,507

    A year, after tax127,014
    Back at the end, 23 Aug 2029990,354
    14.250%
    a year, of face value
    14.66%
    a year, Bank of Uganda’s figure, before tax
    99.016
    per 100 of face · 100.974 with interest
    Matures
    23 Aug 2029
    2.8 years from today

    Bank of Uganda prices, 16 Oct 2026The price file ↗

    When it pays

    6 coupons left
    1. Last paid23 Aug 2026
    2. Next23 Feb 2027
    3. Then23 Aug 2027
    4. Last, with the principal23 Aug 2029

    How to buy this

    1. 1Work out what you getThe guide asks how much and shows what comes back to you, and when, after tax.
    2. 2Save it to My moneyYour plan keeps today’s figures, and you can come back to it.
    3. 3Buy it from My moneyThere, Buy it lists the banks and brokers who deal in government securities.
    My money
    ›More detailyield since issue · bank quotes · curve · pricing

    It yields exactly on Bank of Uganda’s published curve at 2.8 years, which reads 14.66% on 16 October 2026. See it on the curve →

    Its yield since issue

    12%14%16%20172019202120232025

    1614 published prices from 13 June 2016 to 16 October 2026, Bank of Uganda’s closing yields.

    What the banks are quoting

    as at 16 Oct 2026

    Quotes are yields: a bank buying from you bids the higher one.

    If you are selling
    15.00% · CENTENARY
    the lowest bid, so the highest price
    If you are buying
    15.85% · ABSA
    the highest ask, so the lowest price
    Bank of Uganda’s daily secondary market quotes by bank, as yields
    BankBidAskSpread
    ABSA16.35%15.85%0.50
    CENTENARY15.00%14.50%0.50
    CITI16.25%15.75%0.50
    DFCU16.00%15.50%0.50
    HFBU16.50%15.50%1.00
    STANBIC16.25%15.75%0.50
    STANCHART16.50%15.75%0.75
    Average of 716.12%15.51%0.61

    Spread is bid less ask, in percentage points: what a round trip through one bank costs. The 5Y tenor over time →

    Pricing

    2.24
    how far the price moves, in percent, when yields move one point
    0.0220
    the price move, per 100 of face, for a 0.01-point move in yield
    Macaulay duration
    2.40
    years, the average time to a shilling back
    1.958
    per 100 of face, built up since the last coupon; dirty less clean